You are here

Changes in latitude

Ball moves after address? There is no longer an automatic penalty (RULE 18-2). If your ball moves, all relevant information will be used to determine what caused it. If it’s more likely than not that you caused the ball to move, you will be penalised one stroke, and the ball should be replaced. If not, the ball is played as it lies unless some other agency (spectator, opponent, etc.) caused it to move. In those cases, replace it without penalty.