Far East Organization sells Tuas industrial asset to PGIM JV for S$121.1 million
It will be redeveloped into a five-storey, fully ramp-up prime logistics facility with about 1.1 million sq ft of GFA
[SINGAPORE] Far East Organization has sold a sizeable industrial property at 51 Tuas View Link for S$121.1 million to a joint venture (JV) between PGIM’s real estate business and Northstar Capital Logiprop.
A caveat was lodged for the transaction earlier this month for the property at 51 Tuas View Link, which has a site area of about 456,810 square feet (sq ft). The site has a 60-year leasehold tenure from July 1996, leaving a balance term of about 30 years.
The S$121.1 million transaction price works out to S$265 per square foot.
TRENDING NOW
OCBC consumer banking chief Sunny Quek aims to double wealth business by 2029
Thai and Vietnamese farmers may stop planting rice because of the Iran war. Here’s why
Hengli’s ex-Singapore unit dismisses staff after US sanctions, at risk of being wound down: sources