Thai buyer pays record S$3,850 psf for top floor of Suntec Tower One
This is the highest on whole-floor basis for an office deal in Suntec City. But it was no deal at Bugis Junction Towers, a reflection of a two-tier office investment market
A TWO-TIER market seems to be developing for Singapore office investment sales: Even as some institutional investors are harbouring second thoughts about picking up office buildings at high prices set by owners amid uncertainties and a rising-interest-rate environment, cash-flush Asian investors continue to be drawn to strata office plays in the city state.
Suntec City, for example, continues to attract investors willing to pay record prices for whole-floor deals.
A Thai citizen is understood to be buying the top floor of the 44-storey Suntec Tower One for S$39.7 million, or S$3,850 per square foot (psf), on a strata area of 10,312 sq ft. The deal was inked last month. .
TRENDING NOW
Not retirement, but a rewiring and fresh perspectives post-DBS, says Piyush Gupta
Thai and Vietnamese farmers may stop planting rice because of the Iran war. Here’s why
Power of payouts: A big chunk of the STI has just gone ex-dividend. What’s next?